Insulation

Discussion in 'General Home Improvement Discussion' started by pm80, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. Feb 17, 2009 #1

    pm80

    pm80

    pm80

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an off grade house that was built in 1952. I think it still has only the originaly insulation in the attic. Which is probably only about 2 inches and has two large gabels on each end. I know for sure I need more insulation in the attic, but my question is should I reduce the size of the gabels. Also it is cost effective to insulate the underside of the house? The floor is always very cold.

    Thanks for any help. I appreciate it very much.

    Paul
     
  2. Feb 17, 2009 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    I wouldn't reduce the size of the gable vents unless your sure about the soffit vents. There is a ratio of inlet/oulet to make sure that the airflows up and out and not down and around to ensure proper air volume exchange. Unfortunately, I'm only aware of such a rule and don't know the specifics. The construction pros should be able to clarify.
     
  3. Feb 17, 2009 #3

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    4
    Welcome Paul:
    I would not restrict the ventilation in any way. Insulation would help considerably, maybe 6 to 8" of blown in celulose. Under the floor could stand 6" of batt insulation held up with spring wires; you could use fiberglass or the new itch free polyester (but I think the polyester will be much more expensive).
    Glenn
     
  4. Feb 18, 2009 #4

    handyguys

    handyguys

    handyguys

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    2
    Agreed - Also - when you do the batts under the house the paper face faces the conditioned side, in other words the paper face goes up, hence the need for the wires, you cant staple it.
     

Share This Page