iPhone app Bug

Discussion in 'General Appliance Discussion' started by bud16415, Oct 24, 2014.

Help Support House Repair Talk by donating:

  1. Oct 24, 2014 #1

    bud16415

    bud16415

    bud16415

    Fixer Upper Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    When I quote in the app then add my text and then hit submit, the app gives me an error message that it couldn’t complete the task. It gives me the option to save try again or cancel. What I have found is that it does actually take the new post and if I save or try again after saving I get a double post. The work around is believe it sent even though it said it didn’t and then discard the draft. When you go back to the forum the post doesn’t show up in the updated timeline. What you have to do is close the timeline and reopen it and there is the post.

    I don’t know if others are seeing this or not or how many post and quote from a smart phone. Just thought I would point it out.

    On a good note I actually like going down the time line on the phone better than hitting today’s posts and doing it that way. It’s really fast and takes you to the first unread automatically . :clap:
     
  2. Dec 4, 2014 #2

    drewdin

    drewdin

    drewdin

    Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    38
    I haven't had any issues and I can't duplicate the issue you said you have.
     
  3. Dec 4, 2014 #3

    bud16415

    bud16415

    bud16415

    Fixer Upper Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    I recently upgraded my iPhone software to the latest for my phone ISO 7.1.2 and then updated all my apps. and I still have the bug. Last week I bought a 7 inch tablet totally different platform and its app is quite similar and I have the bug there also. Not sure what I’m doing wrong. I will try it again in a bit and see if I still have the problem.
     
  4. Dec 4, 2014 #4

    bud16415

    bud16415

    bud16415

    Fixer Upper Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Location:
    Erie, PA

    Test quote.


    Sent from my iPhone using Home Repair
     
  5. Dec 4, 2014 #5

    bud16415

    bud16415

    bud16415

    Fixer Upper Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Yep still gives me the message that I have to wait 30 seconds between posts even though it has taken the thread. If I wait 30+ seconds it will still give the message failed please wait 30 seconds.
     
  6. Dec 4, 2014 #6

    havasu

    havasu

    havasu

    Guest

    The 30 seconds between posts is an anti-spamming tool. It can be removed by an admin from the VB admin panel.
     
    nealtw likes this.
  7. Dec 5, 2014 #7

    slownsteady

    slownsteady

    slownsteady

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6,874
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Location:
    Sussex County, NJ
    Are you sure you're not double-tapping your finger (heavy fingers?!) have a friend post from your phone to see if it's user-related.
     
  8. Dec 5, 2014 #8

    Chris

    Chris

    Chris

    Guest

    I get the same problem from time to time. Not very often or I just don't quote people?
     

Share This Page