Kinda bummed out-cannot get a Heat Pump

Discussion in 'HVAC' started by Outbacker, May 23, 2009.

  1. May 23, 2009 #1

    Outbacker

    Outbacker

    Outbacker

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had someday planned on getting a heat pump installed in my house to both heating the AC. I currently have 2 gas fireplaces at each end of the house, and that is fine except the center of the house (I have a rancher) stays chilly, and that is where the bedrooms are. I had my crawl space poured with concrete so it was good to go. Today I called a place for a Trane heat pump and was asking and about getting a estimate done (heat pump plus all the ducting) only to find out that it cannot be installed as my house is only 100 amp service. I never thought about the power side. Apparently it needs a bare minimum of 150 amp service, ideally will have 200 amp. And to upgrade my service is about $3000.00. Wow, that really bumps up the cost for this, so this heat pump idea may not happen. What about a gas furnace? What power service do they typically require?

    Thanks.
     
  2. May 23, 2009 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    I'd go talk to another dealer. A heat pump is nothing more than an A/C unit running in reverse. two pole 30amp for the compressor and a one pole 15-20amp for the blower.
     
  3. May 24, 2009 #3

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey Outbacker:
    The Trane dealer was probably includings resistance heat strips for emergency and supplemental heat. If you could be sure you would never need them, it may be possible to use what you have.
    You might want to use the gas logs to supplement.
    Glenn
     
  4. May 26, 2009 #4

    Outbacker

    Outbacker

    Outbacker

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies, but I am starting to lean towards just getting a gas furnace installed. For those with a gas furnace installed, what size breaker are they linked to?

    Thanks again for the all replies.
     
  5. May 26, 2009 #5

    travelover

    travelover

    travelover

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    2
    You shouldn't need more than a 20 amp circuit for a gas furnace. Much less if you get a high efficiency unit with a DC motor. A gas furnace just uses electricity to run the blower fan and a tiny amount for the controls.
     

Share This Page