More wiring questions !

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by tiorunder, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. Jan 10, 2010 #1

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The length of wire needed to wire my cooktop is approx. 20 feet. I have 2 questions:

    1.) What size wire should I use ?
    2.) What size (amps) circuit breaker should I use ?

    Thanks again.

    John from NC
     
  2. Jan 10, 2010 #2

    Blue Jay

    Blue Jay

    Blue Jay

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    25
    Need to know how many amps the cook top requires. Would be stated on an information plate on the cook top.
     
  3. Jan 10, 2010 #3

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a new Frigidaire unit and the only specs I found on it were as follows: "All electric cooktops run off a single phase, 3-wire or 4-wire cable, 240/208volt, 60 hertz, AC only electrical supply with ground."
     
  4. Jan 10, 2010 #4

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    There will be a wattage or kW rating somewhere. Typically there is a sticker or plate right on the unit.

    Without that we cannot give an answer. :help:
     
  5. Jan 10, 2010 #5

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    208 - 5.0 kW
    240 - 6.7 kW

    Hope this helps. Thanks again.
     
  6. Jan 10, 2010 #6

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    A 30A circuit would be legal, but a 40A circuit would afford some cushion and allow for a larger unit to be installed in the future.

    A 30A circuit would require #10cu or #8al
    A 40A circuit would require #8cu or #6al (possibly #8al depending on installation/application and code cycle followed).

    Do the instructions mention a "4-wire" feed, or anything about requiring a neutral?
     
  7. Jan 11, 2010 #7

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The instructions include wiring illustrations for both 3-wire and 4-wire installation.
     
  8. Jan 11, 2010 #8

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the 4-wire illustration, the white feed wire is capped.
     
  9. Jan 11, 2010 #9

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    OK, so this is a straight 240v appliance. The 4-wire illustration is only there for installations where this unit is replacing a unit with a 4-wire feed.

    For your new circuit you would use 10/2 or 8/2 cable. IMO for what you are installing 10/2 is fine. Especially considering the short distance and that this is brand new unit. Any future upgrade, while unlikely any time soon, will not be very hard.
     
  10. Jan 11, 2010 #10

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    tiorunder

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Speedy Petey !
     

Share This Page