Need to re-run 220 circuit

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by jcorbin121, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. Jan 29, 2011 #1

    jcorbin121

    jcorbin121

    jcorbin121

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am remodeling master bath on 2nd floor. Current laundry is in basement, want to move the 220 and 110 circuits for the laundry up to 2nd floor. What I was thinking was:

    - Would like to stack washer/dryer in current space where fiberglass shower stall is
    - Will remove shower enclosure and remove any sheetrock
    - Directly under master bath is powder room on 1st floor, will remove sheetrock on exterior wall and insulation
    - Will drill up from first floor powder room to master bath
    - Will drill down from powder room to basement
    - Remove 3x3' of sheet rock in area where powder room is above basement and put in juncton box and pull romex back to that spot from current laundry
    - Run romex from 2nd floor down to basement and connect at junction box


    Is this a sound plan? Is there anything I should or shouldn't be doing ?? Additional issues?

    Thanks for any thoughts!!

    John
     
  2. Jan 29, 2011 #2

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,045
    Likes Received:
    294
    Why are you running this new wire directly to the panel instead of a juntion box. You are planing on running a 3 wire plus ground right? All new dryers use 4 wires not three.
     
  3. Jan 29, 2011 #3

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    The plan is good and I don't see anything that your missing.
    As joecaption mentioned, it may be better to pull new wire all the way to the panel instead of having a junction in a box but, I also don't know what obstacles are in your way from current location back to the panel.
    I also assume your reusing your old dryer and won't need the 3-wire plus ground circuit for a newer model dryer.
     
  4. Jan 29, 2011 #4

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    New dryers do not use 4-wires. New, or extended dryer circuits must be 4-wires.


    Since he is extending the circuit he MUST have a 4-wire circuit. We are not allowed to extend an older "3-wire" (without ground) dryer or range circuit.


    jcorbin, if you DO have a proper 10/3 w/ground cable you can extend it, BUT the junction box MUST remain accessible. From your description I get the idea that you are going to put the sheetrock back up once the splice is made. This is a BIG no-no.
     
  5. Jan 30, 2011 #5

    jcorbin121

    jcorbin121

    jcorbin121

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The existing circuit IS 4 wire and dryer is about 4 years old so it uses the ground.

    I planned on either mounting the junction box on the ceiling with a label inside the cover as to what/where it goes OR pull it all about 8 feet through the ceiling and mounting inside the furnace room on the wall with a label inside the cover (if inspector says thats allowed).

    I understand that j-b's cannot be left inside sheetrocked walls, ceilings etc... wasn't going to do that. Have a building permit so all inspections will be done. There is about 20 foot of floor I-beam joists that would have to be dealt with to get to the breaker box to run one continuous circuit of new cable, I am kicking myself for not building in a means to get cable back to the breaker and my central phone/cable tv/alarm room box.... lessons learned for the next house.

    Thanks for all the suggestions - more eyes are always better!

    john
     
  6. Jan 31, 2011 #6

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    Sounds like you have a fine plan. :)
     

Share This Page