Power Pole to House underground run

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by xmlaroux, May 27, 2011.

Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
  1. May 27, 2011 #1

    xmlaroux

    xmlaroux

    xmlaroux

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new power pole on my 5 acre property. I need to run a 200Amp power from the pole to the house. The electrician used 4/0 aluminum from the breaker on the pole to the WIP on the top of the power pole. He stated I need the same to go from the Pole to the house underground. That is fine, however I would prefer a copper run. I have 300 Feet from Pole to my house. I know I need to run 3 cables in a special PVC pipe, however what size should I use? Doesn't 2/0 copper = 4/0 Aluminum? That is what the internet seems to show. I know I will have a little drop over that long a run.. What is the best run for this situation?

    Thanks.
    XM
     
  2. May 28, 2011 #2

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    324
    And why is the power company not running that wire for you to the panel box?
     
  3. May 28, 2011 #3

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thing is now you need 4-wire from the disconnect to the house. WHY did he install a break at the pole???


    Yes, 2/0cu is proper for a 200A residential service, and it is not "special" PVC pipe. It is plain old electrical PVC. Schedule 40 underground and Sch80 anywhere exposed where it can be damaged.
     
  4. May 28, 2011 #4

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    Because in most places this is not done. The customer is responsible for the underground portion to the house.
    In my area the customer is even responsible for underground primary.
     
  5. May 28, 2011 #5

    xmlaroux

    xmlaroux

    xmlaroux

    New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response. Yes, the power pile has my meter on it with the mainbreaker. I will need to use schedule 40(Electrical) underground. If I use 2/0 copper, will I lose too much amperage over 300 feet? And why 4 wire? Ground, nutral, and hot, what is the fourth for?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. May 28, 2011 #6

    gatorfan

    gatorfan

    gatorfan

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably, you'll drop about 5%. Depends on your AHJ if this is legal or not.

    With all due respect, are you sure this is project you want to tackle? There are two hots in a feeder. I don't know if you'd run a ground though, since you don't normally do so for a detached structure (each should have its own ground system at both boxes).

    Matt
     
  7. May 28, 2011 #7

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    This is the main power feeder. It follows different rules than a sub-feed or branch circuit.




    I agree.



    With all due respect, this is completely wrong.
    A detached or separate structure USED to be able to dual-use the neutral also as a ground. For quite a few years now this allowance has been removed. A detached structure requires a separate ground and neutral run with a feeder, even a main power feeder.

    A grounding electrode is required at any detached structure fed with more than one circuit.
    A grounding electrode (system) has NOTHING to do with the equipment ground run with a feeder or circuit.
     
  8. May 29, 2011 #8

    gatorfan

    gatorfan

    gatorfan

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    True in the NEC, but some jurisdictions have more strict rules. In Florida (where I live) FBC 13-413.ABC.1.1 requires: "Feeder and customer-owned service conductors shall be sized for a maximum voltage drop of 2 percent at design load."

    I stand very corrected. That's what I get for trying to answer without looking it up first. As an amateur, I've learned most of the residential portions of the code working on my own place, but this is one area I have obviously not gotten to yet.... Luckily I CYAed with the "I think" :p

    Matt
     

Share This Page