Sub Panel Question

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by FrankW, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. Jan 1, 2009 #1

    FrankW

    FrankW

    FrankW

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a sub panel fed by a 60 amp breaker. I'm adding 2 sump pumps, a furnace and TV circuits to the panel and I'm wondering if the breaker is large enough. I'm also curious to know what size wire (8, 6, or 4) is feeding the panel. I believe it should be #6 but there is no marking on the wire. Is there any way to confirm the wire size?

    Frank
     
  2. Jan 2, 2009 #2

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    4
    Welcome Frank:
    If the furnace is resistance electric heat, or if there is a compressor involved (heat pump) the breaker may be too small.
    If the furnace uses another fuel (natural gas, oil, LP etc.) and the electricity is needed only for control wiring, the breaker should be sufficient.
    The sub panel should have breakers in it too for each of the needs.
    All insulated wire has a size on it, either painted on the side of it or etched into the insulation. This print should occour each 2 to 3 feet; use bright light and maybe even a magnifing glass.
    Glenn
     
  3. Jan 3, 2009 #3

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    Glenn's advice is as good as it gets.

    There is no way for us to tell if this is OK without more info.

    What is the heat setup?
    The real question is what is presently on this panel? :confused:
     

Share This Page