To sub or not to sub?

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by sailor86, May 27, 2010.

  1. May 27, 2010 #1

    sailor86

    sailor86

    sailor86

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I encountered a small panel in a house the other day that was full. There was the possibility that a 240 circuit would need to be added. Could I just as easily added a subpanel, skirting the option of changing out the panel altogether?
     
  2. May 27, 2010 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    Yes, more than likely. I wouldn't change out the entire panel on a possiblity of future need.
     
  3. May 27, 2010 #3

    sailor86

    sailor86

    sailor86

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's been a little while, so forgive me if my memory is rusty. Correct me if I'm wrong. First, one 240 circuit breaker has to be replaced with a 60 amp for the sub-feed. The sub is fed with #6 hots and neutral and a # 8 ground. Right?
     
  4. May 29, 2010 #4

    triple D

    triple D

    triple D

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    You are in referance to copper? also keeping the grounds all tied to grnd bar, tied to panel box, and keeping all neutrals together on a floating bar, seperate from grounds? Yah that sounds like your memory is working great...
     

Share This Page