We need to run an underground power wires

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by Wethephillips, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. Jan 24, 2012 #1

    Wethephillips

    Wethephillips

    Wethephillips

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We need to run an underground power wires. We are totally out of our depth. We recently bought a new built house and now the underground wire has failed. The company who built our house and was responsible for all this went bankrupt so we are on our own. Please any information as to how deep the wire has to be, what type we should run and anything else we need to know. Thank you so much for your time and help.
     
  2. Jan 24, 2012 #2

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    295
    What makes you think it's the wire?
    Call the power company in most cases it's there job to bring the power from the pole to the meter base.
     
  3. Jan 24, 2012 #3

    CalRehabber

    CalRehabber

    CalRehabber

    Invester / Rehabber

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's the Main feed from the street, you should probably have PG&E or whoever your local utility company do it. The Main feed can only be shut off by them and you probably shouldn't risk it.

    Otherwise if you wanted to save some money, start digging carefully, replace what you have there with like materials side by side and have the Utility Company do the switchover.. that could save you some $$
     
  4. Jan 24, 2012 #4

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    Agree. Call the POCO. If this is the main feed to your house from them they will tell you what needs to be done. It is possible the wire can be repaired. They do have certified underground splice kits. They have equipment as to well to tell you where the break is so you don't have dig up the entire line.
     
  5. Jan 26, 2012 #5

    Wethephillips

    Wethephillips

    Wethephillips

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The power company has come out and check their drop, the lugs and the meter. The power getting to the meter is less then what their box is putting out. They have already turned of the power at transformer and pulled the meter. So there is no juice in the wires. This has been verified using a muilti-meter. Thanks JoeD I ask if they have a if they can tell where the break is.
     

Share This Page