DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Connecting sub panel to main box?




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2010, 08:50 AM  
gstory
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: verona, Ky.
Posts: 15
Likes Given: 1

Default Connecting sub panel to main box?

Really don't know how to put this so you can understand it clearly but here goes. During my research I was told that I could take two single pole breakers and change to a double pole to save space in the main panel. I was also lead to believe that a double pole breaker has to be the same amp for both connections. In my main box it looks like I have four breakers (ganged) connected as one and the two middle ones are 40 amp and on each end are 20 amp. It is marked on the panel cover as the range. I have not pulled it out yet but it looks like one. Is this special for a range am I seeing things? I am trying to make room for a 60amp breaker and unless I am mistaken a 60amp takes two connection post.

Sorry if I am not using the correct terminology but I am not an electrician so this is the best I can do.



__________________
gstory is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-29-2010, 11:44 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 985
Liked 108 Times on 88 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

That is a quad breaker. It is four breakers taking up the space of two. The two on each end are on opposite poles. You can't change that one for your sub panel.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2010, 05:55 AM  
budro
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 77
Default

i am not for sure what and where you are doing this and for what reason, but a breaker called a tandem is made to fit the slot of a single pole breaker. this tandem breaker will have two breakers in one. also made is a wafer breaker which is half the size of a normal single pole breaker and you can get two where one usually goes. these different breakers are manufactured to fit their own panels. some may change out with other brands, some may not. if i was wanting two breakers where one goes i would probably take that breaker out, note the brand of panel and go to an electrical supply house and explain the situation to them. this advice is for a single pole circuit only. if you are confused, pay the pro. thanks, buddy

__________________
budro is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2010, 06:06 AM  
budro
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 77
Default

after reading your post again i see you are wanting a 60. that advice must have meant you can take one two pole breaker out, feed a smaller sub panel with a 100 amp in that empty slot. then put the one you took out in the new side panel along with the 60 you need. if you put in a panel to accept four two poles you will then have two double pole slots still available. the trick is to get the one old wire to the new panel. i usually use the smallest wire on a two pole such as 10-2. if any of the existing wires in the panel are easy to replace (such as a water heater in the room behind the panel) then that's your answer. if you have to splice a wire make sure you use split bolt connectors with an oxide inhibitor. check local codes for determining what you can and can't do. thanks again, budro

__________________
budro is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2010, 11:23 AM  
gstory
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: verona, Ky.
Posts: 15
Likes Given: 1

Default

JoeD that was the info I was looking for about the quad breaker and if I could use is or not. Thanks

Budro, that was also the info I was looking for. How and what to move to be able to add the sub panel feed line. I did not think about moving the water heater line which would be fairly easy plus I was wondering if and how I could extend or splice a wire to reach the new box if needed. I have a manufactured home (double wide) and tracing the wire can be a real bear.
Thanks to both of you at least I have an idea of how to go about it. I will contact the inspector again to be sure how would be the best way.
Again Thanks a bunch.

__________________
gstory is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-19-2010, 03:20 AM  
louvain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default

Refer to state established electrical standards. In some states, a job like this may require the services of a professional in the electrical field. In any case, it is important to know the minimum standards to which the sub panel must work.



__________________
louvain is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting humidifier to your furnace python01 HVAC 13 03-04-2010 08:54 AM
Wind Noise at door connecting garage to kitchen bachus Windows and Doors 3 02-10-2008 11:27 PM
Main to sub (main lug) panel wiring newdiyer Electrical and Wiring 6 03-30-2007 08:03 PM
100 to 200 amp main Anthona Electrical and Wiring 3 12-12-2005 06:44 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS