DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Multiple outlets not working




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2011, 09:41 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24292_64052
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

ok. so why do you suppose the GFI on the right was installed. Doesn't look like it does anything.


sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 10:05 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_21184_64054
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,501
Liked 83 Times on 68 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If there's only 1 black, 1, white and a ground then it does not do anything except act as a receptical.
You can just replace it with a reguler outlet.
For it to do anything there would have been another set of wires connected to the bottom set of terminals. One side of the GFI says load and the other one says line. The incoming power goes to the load side and any outlets down line that need protecting would go on the line side.


joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 06:37 PM  
JTGP
Member
registry_dropdown_23118_64187
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Problem solved?
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 08:55 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_64195
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,077
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Tell us how so the next person reading this post with a similar problem can be helped.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 05:04 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24292_64335
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default still problem

I connected the black wire, then replaced the GFI with three wires with a regular outlet. Unfortunately, the other outlets upstairs still don't work.
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 05:14 PM  
JTGP
Member
registry_dropdown_23118_64337
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

pictures of other outlet not working? is it a GFCI? Where is it located?
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 07:12 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24292_64344
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

The second GFI (right next to the other GFI) I replaced with a regular outlet. I couldn't see the reason for two GFIs. Still, what started all this is that I have four outlets upstairs (2 in the master bath, one in a spre bath, one outside) that don't work.
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:23 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24292_64463
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Apparently, there is a THIRD GFI in the garage. Just now noticed it. The garden lights and sprinkler system are plugged in. I think it was tripped. A yellow light was on. I pushed the reset button and it went out. I put the plug-in tester in and it tripped. Pressed the reset button so the light would go out and pressed the test button on the tester. It tripped it again. Going to replace it. Will let you all know...
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 07:06 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_64475
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,077
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Before you replace it disconnect the garden lights and the sprinkler. One of them could be faulty.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 09:44 AM  
sadears
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24292_64494
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

I did. When I tested the outlet with the tester.


sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Using multiple thermostats trigger HVAC 4 03-06-2011 04:46 PM
Single Source, multiple switches and lights joelongstreet Electrical and Wiring 2 09-01-2010 05:19 AM
Multiple Capacitor Burnouts MikeC. HVAC 2 08-03-2009 08:18 PM
Venting Multiple Appliances santa99 HVAC 2 04-17-2009 07:13 AM
Foam in a can:how to use multiple times?? SeattleDIY General Home Improvement Discussion 6 12-09-2008 09:31 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS