DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Add full time hot outlet to 3 way switch circuit?




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2012, 12:49 PM  
lexar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Add full time hot outlet to 3 way switch circuit?

I want to add another outlet at the switched side of a 3-way circuit. (the side without direct power coming in)
Currently I have pwr-3way(#1)-3way(#2)-Lights

How would I be able to add a constant power outlet from the 3way(#2) side?



__________________
lexar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2012, 01:11 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 991
Liked 109 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Find another power source other than the #2 three way and add a cable. You can not tap unswitched from the #2 three way switch unless you run a 4 wire cable between the switches.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2012, 01:38 PM  
lexar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I read this from a similar question on anther forum but not sure what it means .. Would this work?

Add full time hot outlet to 3 way switch circuit? - Yahoo! Answers

"I would replace the double-throw in the first box with a regular single throw for the light, fan, what have you. Using the red wire on that switch for your device, wire nut the remaining black to the supply black in the first box for the outlet you are installing in the second box. Now at the second box wire nut that red to supply your light to the black that feeds it from the old Common terminal of the old three-way switch and use the remaining black that was supplying one of the L terminals, now will be hot full time from the first box, to supply the terminals of the outlet going in the second box."

__________________
lexar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2012, 07:04 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 991
Liked 109 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

You would lose the function of switching at both locations if you do that. It will onlybe switched from the one location.
It will work however if the second is required by code to be there then you have a code violation.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
15 amp light switch on a 20 amp circuit stubecullerstan Electrical and Wiring 5 04-05-2010 03:59 PM
Adding New Circuit to full breaker box vtfan99 Electrical and Wiring 6 01-26-2010 11:18 AM
Switched Lights in an Outlet Circuit drewje Electrical and Wiring 5 07-22-2009 12:57 AM
Full circuit breaker box Donna Jean Electrical and Wiring 2 12-31-2008 10:57 PM
turning off circuit breakers for a long period of time jmjoseph Electrical and Wiring 2 07-27-2006 11:51 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS