DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > We need to run an underground power wires




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2012, 10:57 AM  
Wethephillips
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default We need to run an underground power wires

We need to run an underground power wires. We are totally out of our depth. We recently bought a new built house and now the underground wire has failed. The company who built our house and was responsible for all this went bankrupt so we are on our own. Please any information as to how deep the wire has to be, what type we should run and anything else we need to know. Thank you so much for your time and help.



__________________
Wethephillips is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2012, 12:21 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,397
Liked 51 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

What makes you think it's the wire?
Call the power company in most cases it's there job to bring the power from the pole to the meter base.



__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2012, 12:27 PM  
CalRehabber
Invester / Rehabber
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 14
Default

If it's the Main feed from the street, you should probably have PG&E or whoever your local utility company do it. The Main feed can only be shut off by them and you probably shouldn't risk it.

Otherwise if you wanted to save some money, start digging carefully, replace what you have there with like materials side by side and have the Utility Company do the switchover.. that could save you some $$

__________________
CalRehabber is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2012, 12:29 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 991
Liked 109 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Agree. Call the POCO. If this is the main feed to your house from them they will tell you what needs to be done. It is possible the wire can be repaired. They do have certified underground splice kits. They have equipment as to well to tell you where the break is so you don't have dig up the entire line.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2012, 12:13 PM  
Wethephillips
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

The power company has come out and check their drop, the lugs and the meter. The power getting to the meter is less then what their box is putting out. They have already turned of the power at transformer and pulled the meter. So there is no juice in the wires. This has been verified using a muilti-meter. Thanks JoeD I ask if they have a if they can tell where the break is.



__________________
Wethephillips is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring 5 wires cooktop to 4 wires electrical box kimouette Electrical and Wiring 8 03-20-2013 12:18 AM
Power Pole to House underground run xmlaroux Electrical and Wiring 7 05-29-2011 08:46 AM
Outdoor underground wire edlank Electrical and Wiring 7 03-27-2011 07:24 AM
buried or underground dog house? Philphine General Home Improvement Discussion 9 11-17-2010 08:34 PM
Bringing in underground wire reprosser Electrical and Wiring 1 05-19-2010 12:51 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS