DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > a/c




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2012, 04:50 AM  
R-SOLO
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_27790_75617
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Default a/c

I want to install a 220v a/c,will a 30amp breaker with 10-2 wire work for this..


R-SOLO is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 05:42 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_75618
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,326
Liked 145 Times on 123 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

To be sure, we need to know what the watt or amp rating is on the unit.


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 10:26 AM  
R-SOLO
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_27790_75624
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Ok will check
R-SOLO is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 10:30 AM  
R-SOLO
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_27790_75625
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Default

I have a central a/c that's not coming on,contactor energize on a call for a/c,but nothing outside,not getting 240v to unit? Just a guess bad breaker or no..
R-SOLO is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 11:32 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_75626
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,326
Liked 145 Times on 123 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

Are you getting power to the unit?
Did you check the fuses in the disconnect outside by the unit?
Are you getting control power to the contactor/relay?
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 10:24 AM  
R-SOLO
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_27790_75665
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Default

The power I'm getting to the unit is 24v to the contactor they energize,but no 240 from the disconnect which has no fuses.
R-SOLO is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 03:24 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_75675
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,326
Liked 145 Times on 123 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

did you toggle the breaker off/on?
You may have to remove the breaker panel box cover and see if your getting power off the lugs to the breaker itself.
this is the starting point of the circuit to the A/C unit outside.
with the breaker on and no power from the lugs, then you would have identified a bad breaker.


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS