DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > General Appliance Discussion > Excel Workbook


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-24-2013, 01:44 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 22,883
Liked 2786 Times on 2450 Posts
Likes Given: 4576

Default Excel Workbook

Twenty years of building formulas into workbooks for a whole host of things and now some fool has made the columns ( numbered ) instead of (lettered).
I found on the web lots of people saying this is an easy change and then they tell you what to do. I think they type to fast or something, I can't evan find the buttons to start with.

Any one care to walk me thru it, just pretend I know nothing about computers, well actually you don't to pretend.


nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 02:00 PM  
kok328
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,716
Liked 240 Times on 203 Posts
Likes Given: 111

Default

I"m not sure what your saying. MS-Excel 2010, colums are letters and rows are numbers. Is yours different?


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 02:02 PM  
CallMeVilla
Senior Member
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,638
Liked 586 Times on 447 Posts
Likes Given: 245

Default

Hey Neal ... I'm relatively computer savvy ... Can you explain how you want to change your formulas?

For example, if your old EXCEL formula was =+B2*C2
How do you want to change it?
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 02:21 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 22,883
Liked 2786 Times on 2450 Posts
Likes Given: 4576

Default

I figured it out, They hide the switch in a defferent places for each copy of Excel. Some people perfer numbers to letters on the columns and when that person sends you a file and you open it' it changes every workbook on your computer and every other computer in your group. And to change it back, one workbook at a time you find that switch which is not set to R1C1 and you have set it to R1C1 and save the change and the go back and unselect it and save the changes. Just 30 workbooks to go.

You would think that if was going to change something outomaticly, they would change all effected formulas too.
I did read that some people working with formula need to know how many columns they are moving over, I never would have thought about changing the program, I've always just used auto fill and put a row of numbers under the labels and split the screen to keep it at the top.

Thanks anyway.

Last edited by nealtw; 05-24-2013 at 02:23 PM.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off