DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > TRANE XE 1200 unit ....HELP




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-01-2013, 02:37 PM  
monkeymann
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_31455_88904
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default TRANE XE 1200 unit ....HELP

Okay, its 109 outside which means its 114 inside.
Please help if you can, or verify my findings PLEASE

Scenario
Haven't used the unit this year. Went to turn it on, and nothing.
I am an electrician, and helped my HVAC buddy do the install so familiar with the system. BUT, now its not working.
I did some troubleshooting, and have found that the 2 wires that the control board shorts together to start the unit outside do nothing.
I opened the unit up, and disconnected the wire going back to inside, and touched them together there, and nothing.
When I manually pushed in the contactor, the unit starts right away, is this my problem?
Do I just need to swap it out for a new one, and thats it??


monkeymann is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 05:49 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_88908
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,317
Liked 144 Times on 122 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

You should have 24VAC at the coil on the contactor in the compressor unit. If not, you may have a blown fuse on the control board, bad board, bad transformer, etc.....


kok328 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:04 PM  
monkeymann
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_31455_88911
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I dont have 24VAC at the coil in compressor unit.
I also notice the red LED dummy light isnt lit at all, which the legend states means eaither no power or bad control board.
Is it possible that maybe a fuse is blown internally in the control board, or does the whole thing need to be replaced.
If it is the board, what might have caused that?
Thanks for your reply kok328
monkeymann is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 01:30 PM  
Housedoctor57
Member
registry_dropdown_18028_88956
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

The fuse in most of today's units are like the plug-able fuses in automobiles. 3 or 5 Amp. It should plug into the control board.
Also remember there is a safety interlock on furnace-air handler that kills AC power when you open up the compartment.
In a pinch, fuse close in size may be found at Wal Mart in Auto section.
Housedoctor57 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 03:41 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_88964
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,317
Liked 144 Times on 122 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

I got my fuses at Autozone. It may also be a full condensate pump or a stuck float on the condensate pump.
Did you check for 24VAC on the secondary side of the transformer?


kok328 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
a/c unit R-SOLO HVAC 3 08-12-2012 05:40 PM
Trane XL 1200 - Blower Not working - where to start? tonomud HVAC 4 06-21-2012 03:47 PM
Trane XL 1200 fan speed TxFF636 HVAC 2 05-30-2011 07:41 AM
1200 makita charger jonesrsrg Electrical and Wiring 2 08-17-2009 08:14 AM
AC unit big enough kc2651 General Home Improvement Discussion 1 12-15-2007 03:29 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS