DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > HVAC > Hunter tstat with 2 wires - continuous fan won't turn on




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-02-2013, 12:46 PM  
daleh
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Likes Given: 1

Default Hunter tstat with 2 wires - continuous fan won't turn on

Hi,

I have a new goodman furnace installed in the winter and now that it is 35C outside I would like to have the blower fan on continuously to circulate air, but it won't turn on with the thermostat set to always on, not auto. The fan comes on when the heat comes on, but not without the heat on. It is a 2 wire system, and the tstat is jumpered from rc-rh .. Not sure what is wrong, but the furnace we had before worked in this way.

it is a hunter 47110a thermostat.

thanks


daleh is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 01:08 PM  
kok328
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,725
Liked 241 Times on 204 Posts
Likes Given: 113

Default

Your going to need more than just 2 wires to achieve what you want.
Here's a link to the PDF for your thermostat.
http://www.hunterfanhq.com/tools/sal...ners/47110.pdf
Let us know just how many wires you have running from stat to furnace and we will see if we can fix this.


kok328 is offline  
daleh Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 01:37 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,575
Liked 2993 Times on 2622 Posts
Likes Given: 4931

Default

If all else fails Honeywell does make a wireless thermostat kit
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:32 PM  
daleh
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Likes Given: 1

Default

Hi .. yeah there are only 2 wires going to the thermostat from the furnace.. if I have to run another wire it could be a pain in this house. Thanks
daleh is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 03:39 PM  
kok328
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,725
Liked 241 Times on 204 Posts
Likes Given: 113

Default

If your lucky and strip back some insulation on the T-Stat wire, you may find more unused conductors that were cut back on the initial installation.
Otherwise, purchase some multi-conductor (5) at least and tie it off to the old wire and use the old wire to pull the new wire (assuming no staples).


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
local hunter Rusty General Chit-Chat 2 11-01-2017 08:16 PM
Continuous footing placement simonsx5 Framing and Foundation 18 10-23-2017 10:12 PM
Zone valve or Tstat? slownsteady HVAC 28 01-07-2016 06:47 PM
Wiring 5 wires cooktop to 4 wires electrical box kimouette Electrical and Wiring 8 03-19-2013 11:18 PM
hunter ceiling fan kpster Electrical and Wiring 4 01-25-2007 11:33 AM



Newest Threads