DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Upstairs AC zone not working




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2014, 05:46 AM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106701
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default Upstairs AC zone not working

I just moved into a new house in November. It has central AC/Forced hot air and 2 zones. The zones split in the basement and are controlled via dampers from the main blower. In the winter, the heating system worked fine.

The previous owners disconnected power from the 1st floor damper and the linkage was broken that goes from the motor to the damper. After gluing the the linkage together so that it would open/close and applying power...zoning for the heat system worked properly.

Now it's time to turn on the AC and only the first floor t-stat will turn the AC system on. I switch both t-stats over to cool (new Honeywell programmable units), set them to call for AC...and only the first floor works. It works well when it's on.

From what I can tell, in "cool" mode, there is nothing telling the 2nd floor damper motor to open. If I manually rotate the linkage, the motor closes it again. Nothing I do allows the the upstairs t-stat to control the damper or AC unit when it's in cool mode.

Now, I only have 3 wires on the upstairs t-stat (R/W/G) and downstairs there are more (I forget all the colors.) Is this why my upstairs zone is not working? Is there a wiring scheme that doesn't have AC wiring going to the second zone?

In a pinch, I guess I could remove power from the upstairs damper motor, manually open it, and just have it cool the entire house. But that defeats the purpose of zones!! Help!

Thanks


stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 10:08 AM  
carnuck
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_20157_106709
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle/Lynnwood, Washington
Posts: 103
Liked 19 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

The cold air will flow down through any other vents and stairwell. The upstairs takes priority when AC is needed. Perhaps the AC wasn't wired in to the downstairs stat?


carnuck is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 11:54 AM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106722
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default

The AC is wired into the downstairs t-stat and not the upstairs....or so it seems. The upstairs t-stat does nothing when trying to call for AC.
stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 12:32 PM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106723
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Also, the downstairs t-stat seems to be the "main" controller. If that is off...I can't use the upstairs t-stat to turn on the fan manually. If I set downstairs to cool or heat, I can manually turn the blower on using the upstairs t-stat.
stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 05:12 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_106747
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 12,882
Liked 1269 Times on 1119 Posts
Likes Given: 2133

Default

You likely don't have enough wires for the t-stat upstairs and someone decided not to rip into the walls to install the correct wire.
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 05:27 PM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106751
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default

So are you saying that KNOW there should be additional wires at the other tstat? The system is original to the house so I am not so sure that is the case
stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 05:35 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_106753
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 12,882
Liked 1269 Times on 1119 Posts
Likes Given: 2133

Default

I was just thinking someone could have changed them. I would open them up and look for loose connections anyway while you check for how many wire to each. I just start at the dumb place and go from there.
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:22 PM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106755
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I guess. I don't really think so though. I have the controller on page 16 and everything looks like it's wired correctly, maybe I have a bad relay? https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/68-0101.pdf
stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:39 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_106756
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 12,882
Liked 1269 Times on 1119 Posts
Likes Given: 2133

Default

All that is to deep for me, there is a reason I check the dumb stuff first.
Someone with real knowledge should be along soon to help you out.
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 10:28 PM  
stratocaster1422
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_15288_106762
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Page 30, Step 6 in the right column:
1.) 0V on M1 to T5
2.) Disconnected T4,5,&6. Jumped T4 to T5 - does not open damper or turn on system
3.) All M1 to M4 and M1 to M6 readings correspond to whether the damper is open or closed.


stratocaster1422 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
1 Zone not heating knix98 HVAC 2 02-12-2014 06:43 PM
Adding zone for forced air borz80 General Home Improvement Discussion 2 11-13-2012 09:08 AM
Comfort Zone imported_Workaholic Painting Forum 39 07-15-2012 08:35 AM
Hot water heat: zone doesn't run unless another zone is also calling for heat operagost HVAC 4 11-11-2011 11:41 AM
zone valve stopped working marie38 Plumbing Forum 2 07-28-2007 05:43 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS