DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Circuit breaker question




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2008, 04:32 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
registry_dropdown_722_14412
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 453
Liked 41 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyod View Post
Im sure no one will agree with me but upgrading to 200 is over kill for 95% of homes.
Well then I guess you've never done a load calc on a new home. Or you have never wired a new 1800+ sq/ft home ending up with a FULL 200 amp panel.

Instead of installing a sub panel in a brand new house, I'd rather install a 40 space 200A panel.


speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 04:45 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
registry_dropdown_4883_14414
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,326
Liked 145 Times on 123 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

I'm seeing some correlation between amps and number of breakers here. If it's more breakers you need, go with the "space saver" breakers or a sub-panel. Guyod's opinion is valid (in my opinion), amp probe a 100amp service on an average size home and you'll find that 100 amps is plenty, unless your running some equipment not typical to an average home (i.e.- an air compressor, welder, etc...). Even then, unless your running this type of equipment constantly, 100 amps is plenty. Also, it's my understanding that if you upgrade to 200amps, you'll have to upgrade the incoming wires from the utility company (not a DIY situation).


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 05:25 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
registry_dropdown_722_14420
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 453
Liked 41 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

a) "Space saver", twin, skinny, whatever you want to call them, breakers, are NOT allowed in all panels. In the US a panel is limited to 42 circuits. Most residential 200A panels are limited to 40 "spaces". Most 100A are 20 or 24 space, with a 30/32 available but rare.
I think a 100A service with a sub-panel is QUITE cheesy in a new or even slightly modern home.
If a demand load comes in under 100 amps it will NOT be much under. WHY would you want to cut it that close with the way we are constantly expanding our demands of electrical systems????

b) An Amprobe will tell you NOTHING with regard to a house's demand load. This is a meaningless measurement.

c) The incoming OVERHEAD wires are NOT the customer's responsibility or concern. The POCO will change them as they see fit.
Underground service laterals are different from place to place, with most places it being the customer's responsibility.
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 05:30 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_5296_14421
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

With a new house its a no brainer you put a 200amp service in. The breakers do fill up fast and 10 years from now the owner will probably need a 100 amp breaker to plug his electric car in. My comment was toward existing breakers.
Dont knock sub panels. I installed a elec. baseboard heater in the kitchen. The panel was 50 feet way and the house was 2 story slab. luckily there was a sub panel in the kitchen.
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 05:43 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
registry_dropdown_722_14422
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 453
Liked 41 Times on 28 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Oh, I'm not knocking sub-panels. They can be a wonderful thing and a huge help.
I am knocking a mandatory sub-panel because we ran out of space, even due to a service change.
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 07:39 PM  
ToolGuy
Senior Member
 
ToolGuy's Avatar
registry_dropdown_4928_14428
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 482
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I say just run a heavy duty extension cord from the top of the pole and forget about the breaker panel altogether. But then there's all these "rules".
__________________
[COLOR="DarkRed"][B]~ ToolGuy ~[/B][/COLOR]

[I]Save money on tools at [URL="http://mytoolbox.net"]MyToolbox.net[/URL]
[/I]
ToolGuy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 07:59 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_5296_14431
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

I would if i could. it would save money for more projects and tools
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:47 PM  
mmcvicker
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_5276_14435
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

i am really kicking myself for not doing a 200 amp service when the house was built 5 years ago. I was not really thinking i guess, they were kind enough to give me a 150 amp box

Maybe i can try to get my neighbors to run a few heavy duty extension cords from their house into my basement
mmcvicker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 11:13 PM  
ToolGuy
Senior Member
 
ToolGuy's Avatar
registry_dropdown_4928_14442
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 482
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyod View Post
I would if i could. it would save money for more projects and tools
Now that's my kind of thinkin'!
__________________
[COLOR="DarkRed"][B]~ ToolGuy ~[/B][/COLOR]

[I]Save money on tools at [URL="http://mytoolbox.net"]MyToolbox.net[/URL]
[/I]
ToolGuy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 04:16 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_14912
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,077
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Come to Canada. You can get 30/60, 20/40 or even 40/80 panels.

Cutler Hammer 40/80 with breakers



Last edited by JoeD; 01-23-2008 at 04:20 PM.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Adding New Circuit to full breaker box vtfan99 Electrical and Wiring 6 01-26-2010 10:18 AM
Full circuit breaker box Donna Jean Electrical and Wiring 2 12-31-2008 09:57 PM
Question on shared ground/neutral buss in breaker box banyan Electrical and Wiring 5 06-29-2008 01:39 AM
Adding circuit to recessed exterior breaker box jon_no_h Electrical and Wiring 5 06-05-2008 12:09 AM
Circuit breaker pops Vreelandjr Electrical and Wiring 10 11-09-2006 07:20 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS