DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > General Appliance Discussion > Do Nat. Gas Dryers need to be vented outside?




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2008, 07:20 AM  
phreaq
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Default Do Nat. Gas Dryers need to be vented outside?

Today is an exciting day for me as I look out my window and see a crew of guys hooking up Natural Gas to my house. I can now finally hook up my gas stove, fireplace and dryer

and on that note, has anything improved in the area of not having to vent the gas dryer directly outdoors?

I know there's those pails filled with water (I think) that you can hook electric dryers into to vent indoors, but they say not to use them on gas dryers (the ones I've seen at least).

I'm sure the issue is the 'gas' the gas gives off, but when I look at my stove, it's not vented, so it got me thinking.

I'm trying to avoid having to drill thru my wall to make a vent (I'm moving the dryer location), and wanna know what my options are.

thanks



__________________
phreaq is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 10:26 AM  
Hack
Senior Member
 
Hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 194
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phreaq View Post
I'm sure the issue is the 'gas' the gas gives off, but when I look at my stove, it's not vented, so it got me thinking.
I've always wondered about this myself...a gas stove isn't vented outside, but a dryer and water heater are

Sorry, that's probably not much help...


__________________

Hack (a.k.a. Jeff)

Hack is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 10:55 AM  
travelover
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 693
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I've never heard of venting a gas dryer inside, so I'd be safe and vent it outside. Sometimes you can vent through a window by replacing a pane of glass with plastic.

__________________
travelover is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 12:19 PM  
BLZBUB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default That 'gas' can be deadly.

The chemical reaction that takes place when one burns methane (NH4) has three products: Water, Nitrogen, and Carbon Monoxide. Water and Nitrogen are both quite harmless. Carbon Monoxide, in high concentrations, is bad for you. A tank of water will not filter the gas. There are air scrubbers made for industrial applications capable of filtering the exhaust, but it's a safe assumption that these are more trouble to install (not to mention WAY more expensive) than running the proper 4" exhaust vent someplace out the side of your house.

__________________
BLZBUB is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 12:31 PM  
BLZBUB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

The reaction I summed up earlier is what's called by chemists "incomplete combustion". This occurs when the primary fuel for any combustion reaction (oxygen) is in short supply, such as in a closed environment such as a furnace or a dryer in an enclosed space (laundry or mechanical room). Complete combustion of methane produces Nitrogen, Water, and Carbon Dioxide (not monoxide) which is also not toxic. So the answer to why stoves need not be vented is twofold: Oxygen for a more complete combustion is in better supply in a kitchen as opposed to a laundry room, and any Carbon Monoxide that is produced is in lower concentration than it is in a smaller room with less ventilation. By the way, modern building codes require CO detectors in kitchens and mechanical areas to let residents know if the concentrations get to toxic levels.

__________________
BLZBUB is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 12:41 PM  
phreaq
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Default

thanks for all the replies folks!

pretty much what I thought, just wanted to know for sure.

I'll be shelving this project for a little while then. I don't have a drill for the 4" hole so I need to rent one, but I also need to do 2 other holes (for a bathroom and the kitchen), so I'll be waiting for the better weather so I can do them all at once (the drill was $90/4hr last time I rented it)

__________________
phreaq is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 01:02 PM  
BLZBUB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Do you need to drill through concrete? Why the need to rent? Can you route the vent higher to get above the foundation? If so, all you need is a four inch hole saw and a moderately powerful electric or battery powered drill with an adjustable clutch.

__________________
BLZBUB is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 01:56 PM  
phreaq
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Default

my house is actually a brick structure (not wood with brick facade), and there a 3 layers of brick, with a small gap in between them.

I redid my shower (well, I made a shower) last summer and had to drill thru the brick and boy was it tough, mind you I was on the top rung of a 15' ladder, with the drill above my head. lol, my shins were so bruised from leaning so hard



__________________
phreaq is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS