DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > plug does not fit in outlet




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2008, 04:26 AM  
pedsot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default plug does not fit in outlet

I recently purchased an old benchtop grinder from an estate auction. It has 1964 printed on the label. I tried to plug it into the outlet and it would not fit. The ground is round and the hole is not! I did plug it into an old extension cord and then plugged it into the wall and it works. I'd much rather plug it directly into the wall. My dad told me to cut the ground off, not sure that is such a great idea! The grinder runs like a dream, sounds like new!

Any ideas?



__________________
pedsot is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 05:13 AM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

The simplest fix would be to buy a new replacement cord end



__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 06:04 AM  
pedsot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

A new replacement end? Does that mean I splice it together? Or do I take the back of the grinder apart and start there? I'm sure I could stop by Lowe's and they would explain to me how to replace the old cord. Will a new cord interfere with the amount of power the machine receives? Thanks for the reply square eye

__________________
pedsot is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 06:57 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,221
Liked 116 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Most any hardware stores will have male and female plug ends that can be attached to the end of a cord.
This will not affect the power to the machine. Your not replacing the cord itself, just the plug on the end of the cord. Simply cut off the old plug (not cord) and strip back some wire and attach the new plug end.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 07:35 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Um, that grinder is 44 years old. What shape is the cord in???? If it has cracks and breaks in it, you should replace the whole cord. If is in good shape, then just replace the end.

__________________

Last edited by Parrothead; 04-26-2008 at 09:13 AM.
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 10:46 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default wait!!! don't cut yet....

I think your telling us that the grinder is a three prong, grounded cord, and your outlet is an ungrounded two prong???? I think you just need an adapter for a grounded cord to an ungrounded plug? There at all the hardware stores, hope I was of help, good luck.....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2008, 08:22 PM  
pedsot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Actually, I purchased a power strip and the plug fits right in and did not have to change the plug at all. The wire is in good shape the outlet is for 3 prong plugs but just did not fit. I needed the extra outlets for other gadgets anyway! Thanks for all the great responses.

Another question...the 8 foot florescent light in my "workshop" cuts off after being on for 15 minutes or so. I was told that the balast (spelled??) is going bad. Should I hire an electrician to replace it or do it myself? Was not sure how complicated it would be to do it myself.

__________________
pedsot is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2008, 10:43 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

No biggie, replace it yourself and save $50.00
Ballasts are available at the big box stores.
It's important to look at your tubes and figure out what type of tubes you have.
There are several types of ballast/tube combinations.

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2008, 05:18 AM  
pedsot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks Square Eye!



__________________
pedsot is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
new outlet in a closet Will1987 Electrical and Wiring 13 12-19-2008 01:17 PM
Rewiring outlet? TaskBoy Electrical and Wiring 3 11-26-2008 09:56 PM
Another Outlet Question thenewguy Electrical and Wiring 5 03-06-2008 11:06 PM
Anyway to plug a 220v into a 110v outlet? GBjay General Home Improvement Discussion 4 08-17-2007 01:39 PM
Two questions regarding outlet wiring Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 04-14-2007 01:00 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS