Basement Wiring

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by 92sb4x4oh, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. Jan 20, 2012 #1

    92sb4x4oh

    92sb4x4oh

    92sb4x4oh

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I am getting ready to have my house rewired from knob & tube to code requirements. I have gotten one estimate so far and they talk about putting most of the wire in the basement in either pipe or flex. My question is why does it have to be either in pipe or flex. In 2009, I had electrical work done on the first floor with the wire running to the base and on to the new panel and they put nothing in pipe or flex. Is this something that someone is trying to get more money for the job or what? I still intend to get 3 or 4 more estimates. Thank You
     
  2. Jan 20, 2012 #2

    CalRehabber

    CalRehabber

    CalRehabber

    Invester / Rehabber

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    In CA it only needs to go through conduit if the wiring is ran through the exterior of the house. Basements typically can have exposed as long as it's secured / stapled every 4' and within 1' from a box.

    Not certain which code that is but I believe it's NEC 2006
     
  3. Jan 20, 2012 #3

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    Contact your local Inspector and ask if this is a required code for your area.
     

Share This Page