Quantcast

Motor contactor on well pump

Help Support House Repair Talk:

GreenG20t

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington
Had a costly well pump replacement this week and I’m trying to bring the rest of the system kicking and screaming into the 21st Century. The pump installer did the minimum to get water flowing and based on the bill that’s good enough. Along with the new pump and starter I replumbed all the supply and tank items. The only “old stuff’ is the most shoddy electrical work I’ve ever seen.
My question is with a modern 3 wire 1.5 hp pump and capacitor start control box can I delete the old cutler hammer motor contactor box? I should be able to run the hots directly to the pressure switch and then be the switch supply to the pump correct?
7456203C-F022-4491-BF3E-61C1A4460E0D.jpeg
 

Attachments

Last edited:

GreenG20t

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington
I plan on replacing everything and doing it right. Never noticed the cable went in the ground in armored cable and came out the other side in EMT. Shocking to see the exposed wires 4” below grade And that ground was snipped 4” below as well.
 

geochurchi

Active Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
4
Location
NH
Hi, post some pics of the new starter and pressure switch set up, where does that BX go, is that the supply for the pump stater?
ALL LIVES MATTER!
Geo 🇺🇸
 

kok328

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
3,017
Reaction score
313
Had a costly well pump replacement this week and I’m trying to bring the rest of the system kicking and screaming into the 21st Century. The pump installer did the minimum to get water flowing and based on the bill that’s good enough. Along with the new pump and starter I replumbed all the supply and tank items. The only “old stuff’ is the most shoddy electrical work I’ve ever seen.
My question is with a modern 3 wire 1.5 hp pump and capacitor start control box can I delete the old cutler hammer motor contactor box? I should be able to run the hots directly to the pressure switch and then be the switch supply to the pump correct?
View attachment 24534
Technically; Yes, but, you will be bypassing your motor overload protection.
 

geochurchi

Active Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2020
Messages
35
Reaction score
4
Location
NH
Is that pump motor thermally protected internally?
ALL LIVES MATTER!
Geo 🇺🇸
 

GreenG20t

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington
FCD83507-E3DE-4DCD-B5E3-473DE5AA1D58.jpeg60A084FD-D666-4D8C-91E4-6ED012A5B474.jpeg
I think I did pretty well for a first timer.
kok328 I may have not been clear. I was always using the motor Control box but wanting to get rid of the contactor. I don’t think I mentioned or included it in any photos.
Put in a new sub-panel inside the enclosure with an outlet for heat tape. New interlock for main panel to use generator. Need generator inlet plug coming soon.

last part of the project is to buy and install a pumpsaver module.
first month and the power bill for the well is down 50%. By my calculations that savings will pay for the pump replacement in 29 years, but the peace of mind knowing it’s done right and we have great pressure and flow again is almost priceless, almost.
Originally my wife hated the cover I chose but she likes the look now.

Finally might be able to have the sprinkler system I’ve always wanted.
was never practical with the old system. 3gpm for about 10 minutes would have required infinite zones and 5 minute intervals.
Plumbed in an extra 1” valve for future expansion.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Top