Adding plug on porch

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by ajr4997378, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. Feb 20, 2013 #1

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello. I'm planning on installing a gfci outlet on my front porch. There is a plug on the front exterior wall of my living room that has the porch light tied into it and that is it. It is a 20 amp circuit. The location where I want my porch plug will be in the same stud bay as the interior receptacle. Can I pigtail off of this plug with 12/2 wire or will I need to make a homerun to the panel. I really don't want to run a new line to the panel because I only have 15 ft of 12/2 wire and the panel is on the other side of my house. The only thing plugged into the interior plug is a table lamp.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  2. Feb 20, 2013 #2

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,892
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    Yes you can.
     
  3. Feb 20, 2013 #3

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok. Thank you so much
     
  4. Feb 20, 2013 #4

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    You need to add your location. In Canada outdoor receptacle circuit needs to be on a dedicated circuit. They can not be on the same circuit as indoor receptacles or lights.
     
  5. Feb 20, 2013 #5

    CallMeVilla

    CallMeVilla

    CallMeVilla

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    594
    Yes, your approach is fine. You might consider a water-tight outdoor box just to be safe. You also know that not other GFCI can exist on that run or you will get conflicts.

    Getting ready for the Spring? :D
     
  6. Feb 20, 2013 #6

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,892
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    If you get a conflict between two gfi just bypass the first one with pigtails to the line side.:rolleyes:
     
  7. Feb 20, 2013 #7

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    ajr4997378

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I live in PA. The indoor outlet is a standard 15 amp outlet. I went ahead today and installed a watertight outlet box on the porch. I pigtailed off of the indoor plug with 12/2 nm wire and wired it to the line side of the gfi. Tested it and everything works fine. Thanks everyone for your help!
     

Share This Page