Multiple outlets not working

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by sadears, Oct 22, 2011.

Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
  1. Oct 22, 2011 #1

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two outlets in a bathroom, one in another and outside outlets that don't work. At first they were tripping the breaker. Now they do nothing...not even tripping the breaker. There are two GFCI outlets downstairs. Those weren't tripped either. I thought it was the breaker, so I replaced that. Nothing. After reading around here for a bit, I am wondering if the GFCI outlets need to be replaced.

    Any ideas?

    Stephanie
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  2. Oct 23, 2011 #2

    JTGP

    JTGP

    JTGP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change out the GFCI's.

    How many outlets are on the one breaker that tripped?
     
  3. Oct 23, 2011 #3

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure. Four that aren't working so far that I can tell though I haven't checked all the outlets in the house.

    Are there different shapes and sizes of GFCI's like breakers? Do I need to take an old one to compare? :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  4. Oct 23, 2011 #4

    isola96

    isola96

    isola96

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are the GFI downstairs on the same breaker?....
     
  5. Oct 23, 2011 #5

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know. Probably. In the same bathroom, right next to each other.
     
  6. Oct 23, 2011 #6

    isola96

    isola96

    isola96

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    7
    You need to find out exactly what's on the breaker 1st,..... there should probable be more then just the 2 GFI's... Check your connections to the GFI(s), lights, recepticals, switches it there on same breaker,
     
  7. Nov 19, 2011 #7

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I spoke to the electrical pro at work (I work at Lowe's). He thought I needed to replace one of the GFI outlets in the bathroom. I opened them up. The photo on the makes me think it should be the GFI. The one on the right looks like it should be a regular outlet. What do you think? They are currently both GFI.

    IMAG0334.jpg

    IMAG0335.jpg
     
  8. Nov 19, 2011 #8

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,066
    Likes Received:
    296
    There's no way to tell unless someone was there to check it. I've never seen two GFI's sitting next to each other like that.
    One GFI can protect (if it's placed first in line in a circut) the whole circut. There's 0 reason if the power comes into one gfi to feed it to another one down line.
    Why is that black wire not connected?
     
  9. Nov 19, 2011 #9

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know why the black wire was not connected. Wonder if it slipped out. Considering the stuff I've discovered in the last 8 year anything is possible.

    I have a little tester that you put into the outlet. It's for a GFI outlet. Supposed to tell if the outlet is wired correctly. When I insert it and puthe little button, it trips the other GFI outlet.

    The guy at Lowe's said I should replace one of the GFI's with a regular outlet. I replaced the GFI on the right with a GFI, thinking it was bad one...because tester made the other one trip it. So I was going to replace the GFI on the left with the regular one.

    However...after looking at them now I wonder if the one on the right should be replaced with a regular. Looks like the outlet on the left has other stuff running into it and should be the GFI. The one on the right leads me to believe it runs into the GFI on the left.

    May replace GFI on left with the one I had bought for the right outlet. Then replace the right with a regular outlet. And insert the little lost black wire where it probably belongs.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  10. Nov 20, 2011 #10

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,066
    Likes Received:
    296
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  11. Nov 20, 2011 #11

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok. so why do you suppose the GFI on the right was installed. Doesn't look like it does anything.
     
  12. Nov 20, 2011 #12

    joecaption

    joecaption

    joecaption

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,066
    Likes Received:
    296
    If there's only 1 black, 1, white and a ground then it does not do anything except act as a receptical.
    You can just replace it with a reguler outlet.
    For it to do anything there would have been another set of wires connected to the bottom set of terminals. One side of the GFI says load and the other one says line. The incoming power goes to the load side and any outlets down line that need protecting would go on the line side.
     
  13. Nov 23, 2011 #13

    JTGP

    JTGP

    JTGP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved?
     
  14. Nov 23, 2011 #14

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    276
    Tell us how so the next person reading this post with a similar problem can be helped.
     
  15. Nov 27, 2011 #15

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I connected the black wire, then replaced the GFI with three wires with a regular outlet. Unfortunately, the other outlets upstairs still don't work.
     
  16. Nov 27, 2011 #16

    JTGP

    JTGP

    JTGP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    pictures of other outlet not working? is it a GFCI? Where is it located?
     
  17. Nov 27, 2011 #17

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The second GFI (right next to the other GFI) I replaced with a regular outlet. I couldn't see the reason for two GFIs. Still, what started all this is that I have four outlets upstairs (2 in the master bath, one in a spre bath, one outside) that don't work.
     
  18. Nov 29, 2011 #18

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently, there is a THIRD GFI in the garage. Just now noticed it. The garden lights and sprinkler system are plugged in. I think it was tripped. A yellow light was on. I pushed the reset button and it went out. I put the plug-in tester in and it tripped. Pressed the reset button so the light would go out and pressed the test button on the tester. It tripped it again. Going to replace it. Will let you all know...
     
  19. Nov 29, 2011 #19

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    276
    Before you replace it disconnect the garden lights and the sprinkler. One of them could be faulty.
     
  20. Nov 29, 2011 #20

    sadears

    sadears

    sadears

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did. When I tested the outlet with the tester.
     

Share This Page