thermostate wiring

Discussion in 'HVAC' started by cnordstrom, Jun 27, 2012.

  1. Jun 27, 2012 #1

    cnordstrom

    cnordstrom

    cnordstrom

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a gas furnace "Trane 80", which was operated by an old round thermostat, and a two conductor thermostat wire.There was no switch to turn on "summer Fan" manually. I replaced the old thermostat with a "Garrison" programmable thermostat. If I want to have manual fan control, and wire for future Air Conditioning, how many conductors will I need to pull?
     
  2. Jun 27, 2012 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    Depending on the model of Garrison thermostat you have, you will have to run a 5 wire thermostat cable.
    P.S. - better to have asked this in an original post.
     
  3. Jun 28, 2012 #3

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,899
    Likes Received:
    3,119
    cnordstrom; Welcome to the site.
     
  4. Jul 7, 2012 #4

    moshei

    moshei

    moshei

    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It always depend in the model becasue we have one thermostat available and there is no conductor need to pull.
     

Share This Page