GFCI Circuit

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by 3dognight, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. Jul 2, 2006 #1

    3dognight

    3dognight

    3dognight

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am installing lights and outlets on my deck. I have a new sub panel with GFCI breakers. I ran a 12/3 line from the sub panel using 2 breakers. 1 line is for my hot tub and is working just fine.
    I just ran a single outlet and 2 light flood light off of the second hot line. The circuit goes thru the outlet and then to a switch for the flood lights. Everything is fine until I try to turn the lights on. Then the breaker trips. If I disconnect the light fixture ( a standard wet location 2 light setup) there is no problem. The outlet works and the light switch can be turned on (which should indicate that the wiring is ok). I have tried another fixture with the same results). All of the grounds are connected. The light fixture does not have a seperate ground wire. Does this sound familiar?
     
  2. Jul 2, 2006 #2

    petey_racer

    petey_racer

    petey_racer

    Licensed Electrician

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using two single pole GFI breakers? If so this is your problem.
    You cannot use two SP's with a multi-wire (shared neutral) circuit.
    You MUST use a two-pole GFCB.

    The neutral of the 12/3 MUST go to the neutral connection on the breaker. The neutral wire from the breaker goes to the neutral bar.
     
  3. Jul 2, 2006 #3

    3dognight

    3dognight

    3dognight

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i am using 2 single pole breakers. I will get a a 2 pole breaker and let you know.

    Thanks for the quick reply
     
  4. May 4, 2009 #4

    electrical contractor

    electrical contractor

    electrical contractor

    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second Petey. Can't share the nuetral between 2 GFIs
     
  5. May 5, 2009 #5

    triple D

    triple D

    triple D

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know this post is over two years old, but it makes me ask your opinion on this. I have run a 12-3 to a box and split to two seperate gfi plugs. And just tailed all my neutrals together before hooking to line side of plug. I thought they only had a problem if you touch the neutrals on load side. Is this correct? or should I look forward to some phone calls?
     
  6. May 5, 2009 #6

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    D, the OP was using GFI breakers.
    GFI devices/receptacles work fine wired like you describe.
     
  7. Jun 14, 2009 #7

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    ...........
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  8. Jun 14, 2009 #8

    inspectorD

    inspectorD

    inspectorD

    Housebroken Staff Member Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,502
    Likes Received:
    267
    2006....wonder if it is fixed yet??
     

Share This Page