gfi problem

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by sfryklund, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Dec 19, 2008 #1

    sfryklund

    sfryklund

    sfryklund

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    replaced GFI outlet. had to replace some of the lead wire due to it being overheated. GFI won't reset with the load wires installed. with load wires out, resets and trips fine.
    what's the best way to figure out which downline outlet is causing the problem?
     
  2. Dec 19, 2008 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    The best way is to physically remove them from the box for inspection.
    Check the load wires at the GFI before moving down the line.
     
  3. Dec 20, 2008 #3

    sfryklund

    sfryklund

    sfryklund

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks- I replaced all of the outlets on the run, and still no luck with the GFI
     
  4. Dec 21, 2008 #4

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    273
    Start dividing up the circuit. Disconnect the load wire at the mid point receptacle. Try again to reset GFCI. Keep testing until you pinpoint the problem.
     
  5. Dec 21, 2008 #5

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    glennjanie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    4
    Welcome SfryKlund:
    You may want to check the wires where they enter each wall box. Some folks will tighten the clamp against the wire too much, which causes a breakdown of the insulation. Of course, that only applies to metal wall boxes with built-in clamps.
    Glenn
     

Share This Page