Programming garage door opener works for only a single open/close

Discussion in 'Garage & Workshop Forum' started by Givemeasec, Aug 14, 2019.

Help Support House Repair Talk by donating:

  1. Aug 14, 2019 #1

    Givemeasec

    Givemeasec

    Givemeasec

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have a Chamberlain Accessmaster garage door opener (I'm at work so I don't have the exact model # at the moment). A few days ago, both my remotes and the outdoor keypad stopped working, though the interior button panel can still open/close the door. I unplugged the opener and then plugged it back in. Then I held the Learn button down to erase all previous codes.

    I've tried programming one of the remotes again, but one of three things happens:
    1. The opener Learn light doesn't blink after programming, indicating that it hasn't learned the code
    2. The opener Learn light blinks after programming, indicating that it has learned the code, but the remote doesn't work
    3. The opener Learn light blinks after programming, indicating that it has learned the code, and the remote works for exactly one open or close, then stops working again after that.

    I've also tried programming the remote via the interior button panel, but the opener doesn't seem to react to that, at all.

    Has anyone ever encountered this? Could it be a bad logic board?
     
  2. Aug 16, 2019 #2

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24,677
    Likes Received:
    3,347
    Location:
    Chiliwack BC Canada
    Does the wired button have a lock function, when locked remotes don't work.
     
  3. Aug 16, 2019 #3

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24,677
    Likes Received:
    3,347
    Location:
    Chiliwack BC Canada
    oops. ....................
     
  4. Aug 21, 2019 #4

    Givemeasec

    Givemeasec

    Givemeasec

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    In case anyone finds this, the problem was the logic board. Had to replace it. Was able to program the remotes and external keypad with no issues after that.
     

Share This Page