Garage Sub Panel

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by sunsetprez, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. Aug 9, 2013 #1

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. I bought this house about a month ago and in the garage had a brand new subpanel installed. Cool I thought. Im out in the garage tonight setting up my shop to start some steel fab and I notice that this sub is there just for 1 220 plug. I decided to add more outlets so I pulled the cover and it is just 2 hot leads no nuetral or ground wires at all. Do I really need to run a neutral line all the way back to the main to get some more 120 in there or can I run neutral a different way? Maybe to a freshly installed grounding rod?
     
  2. Aug 9, 2013 #2

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    You will need to add a neutral and a ground for the sub-panel from the main panel.
     
  3. Aug 9, 2013 #3

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    Sounds like it is only a disconnect and not a sub panel. If you want it to be a sub panel then you need a new cable or more wires in your conduit if that is how it is wired.
     
  4. Aug 9, 2013 #4

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I wanted to see what was going on and decided to check this out before work this morning. I climbed in the attic and found 4 wires coming from the sub panel I followed them up the the roof where the go into the service disconnect for the ac. 2wires run back down and are hooked to one of the breakers in the sub panel. The other 2 feed the sub off of the main power coming into the ac service disconnect. I had a major wtf moment right then trying to figure out why it was done like that. So I went to the main panel and opened it up and there is just no room for an additional circuit. Even if there was enough room it doesn't seem like there is enough room to run new wiring up into the attic with the roof on the house. It looks like I would have to open a wall. I do think I could possibly fish a new line from the neutral bar up intothe attic and grab it with some kind of hook. I'm just kind of trying to come up with ideas here.
     
  5. Aug 10, 2013 #5

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,902
    Likes Received:
    3,119
    Are these single wire with out conduit?
     
  6. Aug 10, 2013 #6

    Ocean_Man

    Ocean_Man

    Ocean_Man

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    are you saying that the wires are tying in before the meter? Because that would be a bootleg system and be very careful with it.

    how do the two wires attach before the main service?
     
  7. Aug 12, 2013 #7

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No conduit. And there connected at the meter to the original ac fuse.
     
  8. Aug 12, 2013 #8

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE call this guy back and get your money back. Then use it to hire a real electrician to do this work.
    If he refuses, threats work well sometimes. Especially legal ones.

    DO NOT use this panel. DO NOT run a single neutral wire anywhere. ALL this MUST be ripped out and done correctly!

    Take pictures and report this HACK to the local building department. He is going to kill someone!!!!
     
    kok328 likes this.
  9. Aug 12, 2013 #9

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    Oh heck, I have to slow down & read more carefully. I thought this was already in the home when he bought it and it was a hack DIY job.
    If your telling me that you hired a contractor to install this mess, then yea, call him back and have him do it right.
     
  10. Aug 12, 2013 #10

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    sunsetprez

    New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was like that when I bought the house. I have no idea who did it. I was thinking about redoing it myself because I don't like the way its done. My question I have is where should I tie into my main panel because there is no open space.
     
  11. Aug 12, 2013 #11

    kok328

    kok328

    kok328

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    249
    Make space using Tandem breakers in the main.
    You just need to make room for a 2-pole breaker to feed the sub-panel.
     

Share This Page