Grounding new light fixture

Help Support House Repair Talk:

tomtheelder2020

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
200
Reaction score
75
Location
95620
While in the middle of painting the kitchen (multiple other projects put on hold) the wife decided we need to replace the light fixture over the table (original to 1951 house). None of the original wiring is grounded. My assumption is that the only options I have for the ground wire that will come with the new fixture are:
1) run a ground wire from the fixture box in the attic down to a clamp on the cold water pipe in the crawl space (that ain't gonna happen); or
2) some version of "tuck it out of the way and pretend you didn't see it."

Or is there an option 3?
 

joecaption

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
2,558
Reaction score
479
No way would I be trying to run a ground wire for just a light fixture.
 

JoeD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
1,757
Reaction score
359
Option 2,, But if the box is metal, I would attach to the metal box.
 

bud16415

Fixer Upper
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
6,406
Reaction score
2,421
Location
Erie, PA
I would pretend it wasn't there. Make sure the switch breaks the hot wire.
 

bud16415

Fixer Upper
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
6,406
Reaction score
2,421
Location
Erie, PA
I will do that - but why am I doing it?
I have also connected a green wire from a lamp to a metal box I know is not grounded and there is really no reason to do that I can see. It just prettied up the job I guess. I have also put a wire nut on the green wire and stuck it up in the box and no real reason to do that also except I don’t like to see stranded copper lose in a box. Piece of electrical tape folded over the end is what I would do now.
 

tomtheelder2020

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Messages
200
Reaction score
75
Location
95620
I have also connected a green wire from a lamp to a metal box I know is not grounded ...
Shortly after saying I would do that I changed my mind because somewhere in the future someone might see that ground wire and assume the box is grounded.
 

bud16415

Fixer Upper
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
6,406
Reaction score
2,421
Location
Erie, PA
Shortly after saying I would do that I changed my mind because somewhere in the future someone might see that ground wire and assume the box is grounded.
That's correct. Years ago I would have snipped the unwanted ground off. but in the same kind of thinking I figure now maybe someday I will want it.
 
Top